Thoroughbred Report
Friday, March 24, 2017 11:54 pm

Thoroughbred Report

Bet at TwinSpires!


2009 Turf Division
Colts and Geldings
Three year olds and upward
Turf Races - One Mile and longer




Division News and Analysis
04-Nov-09 Brisnet.com Breeders' Cup Diary - Turf & Mile by Kellie Reilly
14-Oct-09 Brisnet.com Turf Diary by Kellie Reilly
19-Sep-09 Brisnet.com Turf Diary by Kellie Reilly
08-Aug-09 Brisnet.com Turf Diary by Kellie Reilly
09-Jul-09 Brisnet.com Turf Diary by Kellie Reilly
09-Jun-09 Brisnet.com Turf Diary by Kellie Reilly
13-May-09
Brisnet.com Turf Diary by Kellie Reilly


Division Leaders
GIO PONTI (48)
PRESIOUS PASSION (35)
BATTLE OF HASTINGS (GB) (34)
SPRING HOUSE (34)
JUST AS WELL (31)
COWBOY CAL (29)
MIDSHIPS (24)
MR. SIDNEY (23)
TAKE THE POINTS (23)
COURT VISION (22)
BRASS HAT (21)


Graded Stakes Results
DateTrkRace NameGrASRD/STCWinnerJockeyTrainer
01-01CRCTropical Park Derby
III
3yo 9.0 T 
01-10FGCol. E. R. Bradley Handicap (V)
III
4up 8.5 TGD FRENCH BERET Graham Frostad 
01-19SASan Marcos Stakes (V)
II
4up 10.0 TFM ARTISTE ROYAL (IRE) Gomez Drysdale 
02-01GPGulfstream Park Turf Handicap (V)
I
4up 9.0 TFM KIP DEVILLE Velasquez Dutrow, Jr 
02-07FGFair Grounds Handicap (V)
III
4up 9.0 TFM DIAMOND TYCOON Leparoux McKeever 
02-21GPMac Diarmida Handicap (V)
II
4up 11.0 TFM PRESIOUS PASSION Trujillo Hartmann 
02-22SASan Luis Obispo Handicap (V)
II
4up 12.0 TFM SPRING HOUSE Solis Canani 
02-28GPCanadian Turf Stakes (V)
III
4up 8.0 TFM TWILIGHT METEOR Velazquez Pletcher 
03-07SAFrank E. Kilroe Mile (V)
I
4up 8.0 TFM GIO PONTI Dominguez Clement 
03-14FGMervin H. Muniz Jr Memorial Handicap (V)
II
4up 9.0 TGD PROUDINSKY (GER) Espinoza, V Frankel 
03-14GPPalm Beach Stakes (V)
III
3yo 9.0 TFM EL CRESPO Castellano Arnold 
03-21SASan Luis Rey Handicap (V)
II
4up 12.0 TFM MIDSHIPS Espinoza, V Frankel 
04-03KEECentral Bank Transylvania Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.0 TYL STORMALORY Leparoux Mott 
04-04SAArcadia Handicap (V)
II
4up 8.0 TFM DIXIE CHATTER Baze, T Mandella 
04-10KEEMaker's Mark Mile Stakes (V)
I
4up 8.0 TYL MR. SIDNEY Desormeaux Mott 
04-19SASan Juan Capistrano Handicap (V)
II
4up 14.0 TFM MIDSHIPS Espinoza, V Frankel 
04-24KEEFifth Third Elkhorn Stakes (V)
II
3up 12.0 TFM SPICE ROUTE (GB) Douglas Attfield 
04-25CRCMiami Mile Handicap (V)
III
3up 8.0 TFM WESLEY Castellano Hennig 
04-25GGSan Francisco Mile (V)
II
3up 8.0 TFM MR NAPPER TANDY (GB) Garcia, J Carava 
04-26HOLInglewood Handicap (V)
III
3up 8.5 TFM MADEO Smith, M Shirreffs 
05-01CDAmerican Turf Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.5 TGD ORTHODOX Court Glenney 
05-02BELFort Marcy Handicap (V)
III
3up 8.5 TGD COSMONAUT Lezcano Serpe 
05-02CDWoodford Reserve Turf Classic (V)
I
3up 9.0 TGD EINSTEIN (BRZ) Leparoux Pitts 
05-16PIMDixie Stakes (V)
II
3up 9.0 TFM PARADING Desormeaux McGaughey 
05-23CDLouisville Handicap (V)
III
3up 12.0 TFM BRASS HAT Borel Bradley 
05-25HOLShoemaker Mile (V)
I
3up 8.0 TFM THORN SONG Smith, M Romans 
05-25LSDallas Turf Cup Handicap (V)
III
3up 9.0 TFM SEASPEAK Leparoux Nicks 
05-30GGGolden Gate Fields Turf (V)
III
3up 11.0 TFM SPRING HOUSE Baze, R Canani 
06-06BELManhattan Handicap (V)
I
3up 10.0 TYL GIO PONTI Gomez Clement 
06-06HOLCharles Whittingham Memorial Handicap (V)
I
3up 10.0 TFM MIDSHIPS Espinoza, V Frankel 
06-13CDJefferson Cup Stakes (V)
II
3yo 9.0 TGD FLORENTINO (JPN) Garcia, A McLaughlin 
06-13HOLRound Table Handicap (V)
III
3up 14.0 TFM OBRIGADO (FR) Rosario Drysdale 
06-14BELPoker Stakes (V)
III
3up 8.0 TSF SAILOR'S CAP Garcia, A Toner 
06-20CNLColonial Turf Cup Stakes (V)
II
3yo 9.5 TFM BATTLE OF HASTINGS (GB) Baze, T Mullins 
06-21HOLCinema Handicap (V)
III
3yo 9.0 TFM OIL MAN (IRE) Rosario Sadler 
07-04CDFirecracker Handicap (V)
II
3up 8.0 TYL MR. SIDNEY Desormeaux Mott 
07-04HOLAmerican Handicap (V)
II
3up 9.0 TFM MONTEREY JAZZ Baze, T Dollase 
07-04MTHUnited Nations Stakes (V)
I
3up 11.0 TFM PRESIOUS PASSION Trujillo Hartmann 
07-11APAmerican Derby (V)
II
3yo 9.5 TFM REB Leparoux Arnold 
07-11APArlington Handicap (V)
III
3up 10.0 TFM JUST AS WELL Baird Sheppard 
07-11BELMan O'War Stakes (V)
I
3up 11.0 TFM GIO PONTI Dominguez Clement 
07-18CNLVirginia Derby (V)
II
3yo 10.0 TGD BATTLE OF HASTINGS (GB) Baze, T Mullins 
07-19HOLSunset Handicap (V)
II
3up 12.0 TFM BLACK ASTOR Talamo Lewis 
07-25DMREddie Read Handicap (V)
I
3up 9.0 TFM GLOBAL HUNTER (ARG) Nakatani Avila 
08-02SARFourstardave Handicap (V)
II
3up 8.5 TGD JUSTENUFFHUMOR Garcia, A McLaughlin 
08-08APArlington Million Stakes (V)
I
3up 10.0 TGD GIO PONTI Dominguez Clement 
08-08APSecretariat Stakes (V)
I
3yo 10.0 TGD TAKE THE POINTS Desormeaux Pletcher 
08-14SARNational Museum of Racing Stakes (V)
II
3yo 9.0 TFM COURAGEOUS CAT Desormeaux Mott 
08-15DMRLa Jolla Handicap (V)
II
3yo 8.5 TFM METEORE Solis Mandella 
08-15SARSword Dancer Invitational Stakes (V)
I
3up 12.0 TFM TELLING Castellano Hobby 
08-28SARBernard Baruch Handicap (V)
II
3up 9.0 TFM JUSTENUFFHUMOR Garcia, A McLaughlin 
08-29DMRDel Mar Mile Handicap (V)
II
3up 8.0 TFM FERNELEY (IRE) Rosario Cecil 
08-30DMRDel Mar Handicap (V)
II
3up 11.0 TFM SPRING HOUSE Solis Canani 
09-05DELKent Stakes (V)
III
3yo 9.0 TFM NO INFLATION Homeister, Jr Proctor 
09-06DMRDel Mar Derby (V)
II
3yo 9.0 TFM RENDEZVOUS Rosario Hollendorfer 
09-06MTHRed Bank Stakes (V)
III
3up 8.0 TFM GET SERIOUS Fragoso Forbes 
09-06SARSaranac Stakes (V)
III
3yo 9.5 TFM AL KHALI Desormeaux Mott 
09-07APStars & Stripes Turf Handicap (V)
III
3up 12.0 TFM FREE FIGHTER Graham Block 
09-13BELBowling Green Handicap (V)
II
3up 11.0 TYL GRAND COUTURIER (GB) Garcia, A Ribaudo 
09-19KDKentucky Cup Turf Stakes (V)
III
3up 12.0 TGD CLOUDY'S KNIGHT Homeister, Jr Sheppard 
10-03BELJoe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational Stakes (V)
I
3up 12.0 TSF INTERPATATION Albarado Barbara 
10-03MEDCliff Hanger Stakes (V)
III
3up 8.5 TYL BRAVE TIN SOLDIER Marquez, Jr McLaughlin 
10-10BELJamaica Handicap (V)
I
3yo 9.0 TFM TAKE THE POINTS Prado Pletcher 
10-10HAWHawthorne Derby (V)
III
3yo 9.0 TSF PROCEED BEE Emigh Becker 
10-10KEEShadwell Turf Mile Stakes (V)
I
3up 8.0 TSF COURT VISION Albarado Dutrow, Jr 
10-10OSAOak Tree Mile Stakes (V)
II
3up 8.0 TFM COWBOY CAL Gomez Pletcher 
10-11OSAClement L. Hirsch Turf Championship (V)
I
3up 10.0 TFM PRESIOUS PASSION Trujillo Hartmann 
10-17CRCCalder Derby (V)
III
3yo 9.0 TFM SAL THE BARBER Castro Clement 
10-18KEEBryan Station Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.0 TYL GET STORMY Castellano Bush 
10-22BELKnickerbocker Handicap (V)
III
3up 9.0 TGD OPERATION RED DAWN Maragh Clement 
10-22KEESycamore Stakes (V)
III
3up 12.0 TFM CLOUDY'S KNIGHT Homeister, Jr Sheppard 
10-24OSAHarold C. Ramser Sr. Handicap (V)
III
3yo 8.0 TFM APRIL PRIDE (GB) Gomez Cassidy 
11-07AQURed Smith Handicap (V)
II
3up 10.0 TFM EXPANSION Hill Brown 
11-07OSAOak Tree Derby (V)
II
3yo 9.0 TFM THE USUAL Q. T. Espinoza, V Cassidy 
11-07OSABreeders' Cup Turf (V)
I
3up 12.0 TFM CONDUIT (IRE) Moore Stoute 
11-07OSABreeders' Cup Mile (V)
I
3up 8.0 TFM GOLDIKOVA (IRE) Peslier Head 
11-15CDCommonwealth Turf Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.5 TFM GET STORMY Castellano Bush 
11-27CDRiver City Handicap (V)
III
3up 9.0 TFM RAHYSTRADA Goncalves Hughes 
11-27HOLCitation Handicap (V)
I
3up 8.5 TFM FLUKE (BRZ) Talamo Ascanio 
11-29HOLHollywood Derby (V)
I
3yo 10.0 TFM THE USUAL Q. T. Espinoza, V Cassidy 
12-05CRCTropical Turf Handicap
III
3up 9.0 T 
12-26CRCW. L. McKnight Handicap (V)
II
3up 12.0 TFM CLOUDY'S KNIGHT Homeister, Jr Sheppard 
12-26SASir Beaufort Stakes
III
3yo 8.0 TFM THE USUAL Q. T. Espinoza, V Cassidy 
12-27SASan Gabriel Handicap
II
3up 9.0 TFM PROUDINSKY (GER) Bejarano Ascanio 
12-31HOLHollywood Turf Cup
I
3up 12.0 T 
12-31HOLJim Murray Memorial Handicap
II
3up 12.0 T 
12-31HOLWill Rogers Stakes
III
3yo 8.0 T 
12-31HOUJohn B. Connally Turf
III
3up 9.0 T 
12-31OSACarleton F. Burke Handicap
III
3up 12.0 T 


Multiple Graded Stakes Winners
ACCLAMATION (7): G2 G2 G1 G2 G1 G1 G1 AIR SUPPORT (2): G2 G3 AL KHALI (2): G2 G3
BANNED (3): G2 G2 G3 BATTLE OF HASTINGS (GB) (3): G3 G2 G2 BLUES STREET (3): G3 G2 G3
BOISTEROUS (2): G3 G2 BOURBON BAY (4): G2 G2 G2 G2 BRASS HAT (2): G3 G3
CAPE BLANCO (IRE) (3): G1 G1 G1 CHAMP PEGASUS (3): G1 G2 G2 CLOUDY'S KNIGHT (3): G3 G2 G3
COURAGEOUS CAT (4): G1 G3 G3 G2 COURT VISION (3): G1 G1 G1 DOUBLES PARTNER (3): G2 G3 G3
EXPANSION (2): G3 G2 FLUKE (BRZ) (3): G3 G1 G1 FREE FIGHTER (2): G3 G3
GET SERIOUS (5): G3 G3 G3 G3 G3 GET STORMY (7): G1 G1 G3 G1 G2 G3 G2 GIO PONTI (7): G1 G1 G1 G1 G1 G1 G1
GLOBAL HUNTER (ARG) (2): G1 G2 GOLDIKOVA (IRE) (2): G1 G1 GRASSY (2): G2 G2
JERANIMO (4): G2 G2 G2 G1 JUSTENUFFHUMOR (2): G2 G2 LIBERIAN FREIGHTER (3): G3 G2 G2
LITTLE MIKE (3): G3 G3 G3 MIDSHIPS (3): G2 G2 G1 MR. COMMONS (2): G2 G2
MR. SIDNEY (2): G2 G1 MUSKETIER (GER) (3): G2 G2 G2 PADDY O'PRADO (5): G1 G2 G2 G2 G3
PRESIOUS PASSION (4): G2 G1 G2 G1 PRINCE WILL I AM (2): G1 G2 PROUDINSKY (GER) (2): G2 G2
RAHYSTRADA (3): G3 G3 G3 SIDNEY'S CANDY (2): G2 G2 SILVER MEDALLION (2): G3 G3
SMART BID (2): G2 G3 SPRING HOUSE (3): G3 G2 G2 TAKE THE POINTS (2): G1 G1
TEAKS NORTH (3): G1 G3 G1 TELLING (2): G1 G1 THE USUAL Q. T. (4): G3 G1 G2 G1
TWILIGHT METEOR (2): G3 G3 ULTIMATE EAGLE (2): G2 G1 VICTOR'S CRY (2): G2 G1
WILLCOX INN (2): G2 G3 WINCHESTER (3): G1 G1 G1 YANKEE FOURTUNE (2): G3 G3
YUMMY WITH BUTTER (2): G3 G3


Remaining Graded Stakes
DateTrkRace NameGrASRD/STCWinnerJockeyTrainer


 

Home Feedback Copyright 2011 © Greg Brandow • All Rights Reserved