Thoroughbred Report

Thoroughbred Report

Bet at TwinSpires!



Possible European 2009 Breeders' Cup runners

Runner Status BC Race Notes
Alfred Nobel Pre-entered Juvenile won 6fT Phoenix (G1) at Curragh (6/27)
Ask Out Turf won 12fT Coronation Cup (G1) at Epsom (6/5), 3rd (behind Conduit) in 12fT King George VI & Queen Elizabeth (G1) at Ascot (7/25)
Awesome Act Pre-entered Juvenile Turf
or Juvenile
 
Beethoven Pre-entered Juvenile won 7fT Dewhurst (G1) at Newmarket (10/17), 3rd in 7fT National (G1) at Curragh (9/12)
Buzzword Pre-entered Juvenile Turf
or Juvenile
3rd in 7fT Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (G1) at Longchamp (10/4)
Cavalryman Out Turf won 12fT Grand Prix de Paris (G1) at Longchamp (7/14), 3rd in 12fT Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) at Longchamp (10/4)
Conduit Pre-entered Turf Won 2008 BC Turf. 2009: 3rd (behind Sea the Stars and Rip Van Winkle) in 10fT Coral-Eclipse (G1) at Sandown (7/4), won 12fT King George VI & Queen Elizabeth (G1) at Ascot (7/25)
Cannonball Pre-entered Turf Sprint 2nd in 6fT Golden Jubilee (G1) at Ascot (6/20)
Danleigh Out Turf Sprint WAYI Qualifier (Australia)
Dar Re Mi Pre-entered Turf
or F&M Turf
WAYI F&M Turf Qualifier, won 10fT Pretty Polly (G1) at Curragh (6/27), won 12fT Yorkshire Oaks (G1) at York (8/20)
Delegator Pre-entered Mile 2nd (behind Sea the Stars) in 8fT 2000 Guineas (G1) at Newmarket (5/2), 2nd (behind Mastercraftsman) in 8fT St. James Palace (G1) at Ascot (6/16), 3rd (behind Rip Van Winkle and Zacinto) in 8fT QE II (G1) at Ascot (9/26)
Elusive Galaxy Pre-entered Juv Filly Turf  
Fame and Glory Out Turf or Classic will be pointed to a four-year-old campaign
Famous Name Out Dirt Mile 2nd in 10.5fT Gold Cup (G1) at Curragh (5/24), 2nd in 8fT Prix de Moulin at Longchamp (9/6)
Father Time Pre-entered Marathon  
Ferneley Pre-entered Mile  
Fleeting Spirit Pre-entered Sprint
or Turf Sprint
2nd in 5fT King's Stand (G1) at Ascot (6/16), won 6fT July Cup (G1) at Newmarket (7/10), 2nd in 6fT Sprint Cup (G1) at Haydock (9/5), 2nd (behind Total Gallery) in 5fT Prix de l'Abbaye (G1) at Longchamp (10/4)
Gitano Hernando Out Classic will be prepared for the Dubai World Cup (UAE-G1) on (3/27)
Gladiatorus Pre-entered Mile  
Goldikova Pre-entered Mile Won 2008 BC Mile. 2009: won 8fT Falmouth (G1) at Newmarket (7/8), won 8fT Prix Rothschild (G1) at Deauville (8/2), won 8fT Prix Jacque le Marois (G1) at Deauville (8/11), 3rd in 7fT Prix de la Foret (G1) at Longchamp (10/3)
Hibaayeb Out Juv Filly Turf WAYI Qualifier, won 8fT Fillies' Mile (G1) at Ascot (9/26)
Joshua Tree Out Juvenile Turf WAYI Qualifier, won 8fT Royal Lodge (G2) at Ascot (9/26)
Junia Tepzia Pre-entered Juv Filly Turf won Premio Coolmore (listed) at Milan (10/3)
Just As Well Out Turf won 12fT Northern Dancer (G1) at Woodbine (9/20)
King's Apostle Out Turf Sprint WAYI Qualifier, won 6.5fT Prix Maurice de Gheest (G1) at Deauville (8/9)
Lillie Langtry Pre-entered Juvenile Filly Turf  
Look Here Out F&M Turf Retired, Note 3.
Man of Iron Pre-entered Marathon Half-brother to Rags to Richs, Jazil, Casino Drive. 3rd (behind Mastercraftsman) in (Polytrack) Diamond (G3) at Dundalk (10/2).
Mastercraftsman Pre-entered Dirt Mile
or Classic
WAYI Marathon Qualifier, won 8fT Irish 2000 Guineas (G1) at Curragh (5/23), won 8fT St. James Palace (G1) at Ascot (6/16), 2nd (behind Sea the Stars) in 10fT Juddemonte International (G1) at York (8/18), 3rd (behind Sea the Stars and Fame and Glory) in 10fT Irish Champion (G1) at Leopardstown (9/5), won 10f (Polytrack) Diamond (G3) at Dundalk (10/2).
Mastery Pre-entered Marathon 3rd in 12fT Grand Prix de Paris (G1) at Longchamp (7/14), won 14.5fT St. Leger at Doncaster (9/12)
Midday Pre-entered F&M Turf 2nd (behind Sariska) in 12fT Oaks (G1) at Epsom (6/5), 3rd (behind Sariska) in 12fT Irish Oaks (G1) at Curragh (7/12), won 10fT Nassau (G1) at at Goodwood (8/1), 3rd in Prix de l'Opera (G1) at Longchamp (10/4)
Muhannak Pre-entered Marathon Won 2008 BC Marathon
Northgate Out Marathon Note 1
Only Green Pre-entered F&M Sprint
or Turf Sprint
 
Pounced Pre-entered Juvenile Turf
or Juvenile
2nd in 7fT Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (G1) at Longchamp (10/4)
Radiohead Pre-entered Juvenile  
Rainbow View Pre-entered Ladies' Classic
or F&M Turf
 
Rip Van Winkle Pre-entered Classic WAYI Mile Qualifier, 2nd (behind Sea the Stars) in 10fT Coral-Eclipse (G1) at Sandown (7/4), won 8fT Sussex (G1) at Goodwood (7/29), won 8fT QE II (G1) at Ascot (9/26)
Sariska Out F&M Turf won 12fT Oaks (G1) at Epsom (6/5), won 12fT Irish Oaks at Curragh (7/12), 2nd (behind Dar Re Mi) in 12fT Yorkshire Oaks (G1) at York (8/20), 3rd (behind Twice Over) in 10fT Champion (G1) at Newmarket (10/17)
Sea The Stars Out Classic WAYI Qualifier. Retired, note 2
Septimus Out Marathon  
Shalanaya Out F&M Turf will point instead to QE II Cup in Japan on 11/15
Sight Winner Out Mile WAYI Qualifier (Hong Kong)
Spanish Moon Pre-entered Turf 2nd in 12fT Dubai Sheema (G1) at Nad al Sheba (3/28), won 12fT Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (G1) at Saint-Cloud (6/28)
Stacelita Out Turf won 10fT Prix Saint-Alary (G1) at Longchamp (5/17), won 10.5fT Prix de Diane (G1) at Chantilly (6/7), won 10fT Prix Vermeille (G1) at Longchamp (9/13)
Strike the Deal Pre-entered Turf Sprint  
Sweet Hearth Out F&M Sprint 2nd (ahead of Goldikova) in Prix de la Foret (G1) at Longchamp (10/3). Note 4
Termagant Out Juv Filly Turf WAYI Qualifier, won 7fT Moyglare Stud (G1) at Curragh (8/30)
Total Gallery Out Turf Sprint WAYI Qualifier, won 5fT Prix de l'Abbaye (G1) at Longchamp (10/4)
Twice Over Pre-entered Classic WAYI Turf Qualifier, 3rd in 8fT Lockinge (G1) at Newbury (5/16), won 10fT Champion (G1) at Newmarket (10/16)
Vale of York Pre-entered Juvenile
or Juvenile Turf
 
Viscount Nelson Pre-entered Juvenile Turf  
Vision d'Etat Out Turf headed to Hong Kong Cup (HK-G1) at Sha Tin (12/13)
Youmzain Out Turf 2nd in 12fT Coronation Cup (G1) at Epsom (6/5), 3rd in 12fT Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (G1) at Saint-Cloud (6/28), 3rd in 12fT Grosser Preis von Baden (G1) at Baden-Baden (9/6), 2nd (behind Sea the Stars) in Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) at Longchamp (10/4)
Zacinto Pre-entered Mile 2nd (behind Rip Van Winkle) in 8fT QE II (G1) at Ascot (9/26)

Notes:
1. Trainer Joe Murphy: "He would be ideal for America, he loves the artificial surface, the lights, everything. He has a higher rating on the Polytrack than on grass so Santa Anita would suit him." [Link]

2. Sea the Stars retired. [Link]

3. Look Here retired. [Link]

4. Pre-entered, but 'scoped badly'. [Link]

WAYI: Breeders' Cup Challenge "Win And You're In!"

Do you have any info on who's in or who's out? Let us know!

 

 
www.twinspires.com


 

Home Feedback Copyright 2011 © Greg Brandow • All Rights Reserved