Thoroughbred Report

Thoroughbred Report

Bet at TwinSpires!


2008 Breeders' Cup
Santa Anita
October 24th & 25th
Breeders' Cup Challenge Schedule
"Win and You're In!"

MILE
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Apr 27 Sha Tin Champions Mile
I
3up
8 T
GD Good Ba Ba Doleuze Schutz
Aug 24 Del Mar Del Mar Mile Handicap (V)
II
3up
8 T
FM Whatsthescript (IRE) Gomez Sadler
Sep 07 Woodbine Woodbine Mile (V)
I
3up
8 T
YL Rahy's Attorney Callaghan Black
Sep 27 Ascot Queen Elizabeth II Stakes
I
3up
8 T
GD Raven's Pass Fortune Gosden
Sep 28 Santa Anita Oak Tree Mile Stakes (V)
II
3up
8 T
FM Hyperbaric Gomez Canani
Oct 04 Keeneland Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes (V)
I
3up
8 T
FM Thorn Song Albarado Romans
TURF
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 05 Monmouth United Nations Stakes (V)
I
3up
11 T
YL Presious Passion Castro Hartmann
Aug 09 Arlington Arlington Million Stakes (V)
I
3up
10 T
FM Spirit One (FR) Mendizabal Demercastel
Aug 16 Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes (V)
I
3up
12 T
GD Grand Couturier (GB) Garcia, A Ribaudo
Aug 23 Del Mar Del Mar Handicap (V)
II
3up
11 T
FM Spring House Nakatani Canani
Oct 04 Woodbine Canadian International (V)
I
3up
12 T
FM Marsh Side Castellano Drysdale
FILLY & MARE TURF
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 26 Saratoga Diana Handicap (Video)
I
3up fm
9 T
GD Forever Together Leparoux Sheppard
Aug 03 Del Mar John C. Mabee Handicap (V)
I
3up fm
9 T
FM Black Mamba Gomez Sadler
Aug 09 Arlington Beverly D. Stakes (V)
I
3up fm
9.5 T
FM Mauralakana (FR) Desormeaux Clement
Sep 27 Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon Stakes (V)
I
3up fm
10 T
FM Wait A While Velazquez Pletcher
Oct 04 Woodbine E. P. Taylor Stakes (V)
I
3up fm
10 T
FM Folk Opera (IRE) Dettori bin Suroor
SPRINT
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 12 Calder Smile Sprint Handicap (V)
II
3up
6f
FT Benny The Bull Prado Dutrow, Jr
Jul 26 Saratoga Vanderbilt Handicap (V)
II
3up
7f
FT Abraaj Garcia, A McLaughlin
Aug 24 Del Mar Pat O'Brien Handicap (V)
II
3up
7f
FT Lewis Michael Douglas Catalano
Sep 27 Santa Anita Ancient Title Stakes (V)
I
3up
6f
FT Cost of Freedom Baze, T Sadler
DISTAFF (Ladies' Classic)
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 13 Delaware Delaware Handicap (V)
II
3up fm
10f
FT Hystericalady Gomez Hollendorfer
Jul 26 Saratoga Go For Wand H'cap (V)
I
3up fm
9F
FT Ginger Punch Bejarano Frankel
Sep 27 Santa Anita Lady's Secret H'cap (V)
I
3up fm
8.5f
FT Zenyatta Smith, M Shirreffs
Oct 05 Keeneland Juddmonte Spinster Stakes (V)
I
3up fm
9f
FT Carriage Trail Desormeaux McGaughey
JUVENILE
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Sep 28 Santa Anita Norfolk Stakes (V)
I
2yo
8.5f
FT Street Hero Solis Cho
Oct 04 Keeneland Lane's End Breeders' Futurity Stakes (V)
I
2yo
8.5f
FT Square Eddie Bejarano Best
Oct 04 Belmont Champagne Stakes (V)
I
2yo
8.5f
FT Vineyard Haven Prado Frankel
JUVENILE FILLIES
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Sep 27 Santa Anita Oak Leaf Stakes (V)
I
2yo f
8.5f
FT Stardom Bound Smith, M Paasch
Oct 03 Keeneland Darley Alcibiades Stakes (V)
I
2yo f
8.5f
FT Dream Empress Albarado McPeek
Oct 04 Belmont Frizette Stakes (V)
I
2yo f
8.5f
FT Sky Diva Dominguez Klesaris
CLASSIC
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 26 Saratoga Whitney Handicap (V)
I
3up
9f
FT Commentator Velazquez Zito
Aug 24 Del Mar Pacific Classic Stakes (V)
I
3up
10f
FT Go Between Gomez Mott
Sep 20 Suffolk Mass 'cap (V)
3up
9f
FT Commentator Velazquez Zito
Sep 27 Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup (V)
I
3up
10f
SY Curlin Albarado Asmussen
Sep 27 Santa Anita Goodwood Stakes (V)
I
3up
9f
FT Well Armed Gryder Harty
DIRT MILE
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 05 Monmouth Salvator Mile Stakes (V)
III
3up
8f
FT Notional Bravo Hennig
Jul 19 Del Mar San Diego Handicap (V)
II
3up
8.5f
FT Well Armed Gryder Harty
Aug 17 Emerald Downs Longacres Mile (V)
III
3up
8f
FT Wasserman Whitaker Belvoir
Sep 20 Louisiana Downs Tiznow Handicap (V)
3up
8.5f
  Jonesboro Albarado Morse
FILLY & MARE SPRINT
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 12 Calder Princess Rooney H'cap (V)
I
3up fm
6f
FT Mistical Plan Nakatani O'Neill
Aug 24 Saratoga Ballerina Stakes (V)
I
3up fm
7f
FT Intangaroo Quinonez Sherlock
Aug 24 Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H'cap (V)
III
3up fm
6.5f
FT Dearest Trickski Smith, M Sadler
Oct 04 Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes (V)
III
3up fm
6f
FT Indyanne Albarado Gilchrist
MARATHON
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 19 Philadelphia Park Greenwood Cup (V)
3up
12f
FT Evening Attire Espinoza, J Kelly
Jul 30 Del Mar Cougar II Handicap (V)
3up
12f
FT Zappa Gomez Sadler
Sep 06 Turfway Turfway Park Fall Championship Stakes (V)
III
3up
12f
FT Delightful Kiss Borel Anderson
TURF SPRINT
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Aug 23 Arlington Arlington Sprint (V)
3up
5.5 T
FM Mr. Nightlinger Theriot Calhoun
Sep 24 Santa Anita Morvich Handicap (V)
III
3up
6.5 T
FM California Flag Talamo Koriner
Oct 04 Woodbine Nearctic
II
3up
6 T
FM True to Tradition Carmouche Lake
JUVENILE TURF
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Sep 27 Ascot Juddmonte Royal Lodge
II
2yo
8 T
GD Jukebox Jury (IRE) French Johnston
Oct 01 Belmont Pilgrim Stakes
III
2yo
8.5 T
YL Elusive Bluff Baze, M Guillot
Oct 04 Woodbine Summer Stakes
III
2yo
8 T
FM Grand Adventure da Silva Frostad
Oct 05 Keeneland Woodford Reserve Bourbon Stakes (V)
III
2yo
8 T
FM Bittel Road Maragh Pletcher
JUVENILE FILLIES TURF
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Sep 14 Woodbine Natalma Stakes (V)
III
2yo f
8 T
  C Karma Jones de Gannes
Sep 27 Ascot Fillies' Mile
I
2yo f
8 T
GD Rainbow View Fortune Gosden
Oct 01 Belmont Miss Grillo Stakes
III
2yo f
8.5 T
YL Maram Lezcano Brown
Oct 09 Keeneland Jessamine Stakes (V)
2yo f
8 T
FM Laragh Prado Terranova

 

 
www.twinspires.com


   
 

Home Feedback Copyright 2011 © Greg Brandow • All Rights Reserved