Thoroughbred Report

Thoroughbred Report

Bet at TwinSpires!


2009 Breeders' Cup
Santa Anita
November 6th & 7th
Breeders' Cup Challenge Schedule
"Win and You're In!"

CLASSIC
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Aug 8 Saratoga Whitney Handicap (V)
I
3up
9f
FT BULLSBAY Rose Motion
Sep 5 Arlington Washington Park Handicap (V)
III
3up
9.5f
FT GRAN ESTRENO (ARG) Baird Stidham
Sep 6 Del Mar Pacific Classic Stakes (V)
I
3up
10f
FT RICHARD'S KID Smith, M Baffert
Oct 10 Santa Anita Goodwood Stakes (V)
I
3up
9f
FT GITANO HERNANDO (GB) Fallon Botti
 
DISTAFF (Ladies' Classic)
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 19 Delaware Delaware Handicap (V)
II
3up fm
10f
FT SWIFT TEMPER Garcia, A Romans
Sep 12 Belmont Ruffian Handicap (V)
I
3up fm
8.5f
MY SWIFT TEMPER Garcia, A Romans
Oct 10 Santa Anita Lady's Secret Handicap (V)
I
3up fm
8.5f
FT ZENYATTA Smith, M Shirreffs
Oct 11 Keeneland Juddmonte Spinster Stakes (V)
I
3up fm
9f
FT MUSHKA Desormeaux Mott
 
TURF
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 4 Monmouth United Nations Stakes (V)
I
3up
11 T
FM PRESIOUS PASSION Trujillo Hartmann
Aug 8 Arlington Arlington Million Stakes (V)
I
3up
10 T
GD GIO PONTI Dominguez Clement
Aug 30 Del Mar Del Mar Handicap (V)
II
3up
11 T
FM SPRING HOUSE Solis Canani
Sep 5 Leopardstown (IRE) Irish Champion Stakes
I
3up
10 T
G/Y Sea The Stars (IRE) Kinane Oxx
Oct 17 Newmarket Champion Stakes
I
3up
10 T
  Twice Over Cecil Queally
Oct 17 Woodbine Canadian International (V)
I
3up
12 T
  Champs Elysees Gomez Frankel
 
MILE
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Apr 26 Sha Tin Champions Mile
I
3up
8 T
YL SIGHT WINNER Prebble Size
Aug 29 Del Mar Del Mar Mile Handicap (V)
II
3up
8 T
FM FERNELEY (IRE) Rosario Cecil
Sep 20 Woodbine Woodbine Mile (V)
I
3up
8 T
FM VENTURA (f) Gomez Frankel
Sep 26 Ascot Queen Elizabeth II Stakes
I
3up
8 T
G/F RIP VAN WINKLE Murtagh O'Brien
Oct 10 Keeneland Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes (V)
I
3up
8 T
SF COURT VISION Albarado Dutrow, Jr
Oct 10 Santa Anita Oak Tree Mile Stakes (V)
II
3up
8 T
FM COWBOY CAL Gomez Pletcher
 
FILLY & MARE TURF
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jun 27 Curragh (IRE) Pretty Polly Stakes
I
3up fm
10 T
YL DAR RE ME (GB) Fortune Gosden
Aug 8 Arlington Beverly D. Stakes (V)
I
3up fm
9.5 T
GD DYNAFORCE Desormeaux Mott
Aug 16 Del Mar John C. Mabee Handicap (V)
I
3up fm
9 T
FM MAGICAL FANTASY Solis Gallagher
Oct 10 Keeneland First Lady Stakes (V)
I
3up fm
8 T
SF DIAMONDRELLA (GB) Maragh Penna, Jr
Oct 10 Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon Stakes (V)
I
3up fm
10 T
FM MAGICAL FANTASY Solis Gallagher
Oct 17 Woodbine E. P. Taylor Stakes (V)
I
3up fm
10 T
FM LAHALEEB (IRE) Buick Channon
 
SPRINT
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 11 Calder Smile Sprint Handicap (V)
II
3up
6f
FT EATON'S GIFT Lezcano Romans
Sep 6 Del Mar Pat O'Brien Stakes (V)
II
3up
7f
FT ZENSATIONAL Espinoza, V Baffert
Oct 9 Keeneland Phoenix Stakes (V)
III
3up
6f
FT FATAL BULLET Da Silva Baker
Oct 11 Santa Anita Ancient Title Stakes (V)
I
3up
6f
FT GAYEGO Gomez bin Suroor
 
JUVENILE
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Oct 4 Santa Anita Norfolk Stakes (V)
I
2yo
8.5f
FT LOOKIN AT LUCKY Gomez Baffert
Oct 10 Belmont Champagne Stakes (V)
I
2yo
8.5f
FT HOMEBOYKRIS Prado Dutrow, Jr
Oct 10 Keeneland Dixiana Breeders' Futurity Stakes (V)
I
2yo
8.5f
FT NOBLE'S PROMISE Martinez McPeek
 
JUVENILE FILLIES
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Oct 4 Santa Anita Oak Leaf Stakes (V)
I
2yo f
8.5f
FT BLIND LUCK Baze, T Hollendorfer
Oct 9 Keeneland Darley Alcibiades Stakes (V)
I
2yo f
8.5f
FT NEGLIGEE Maragh Terranova
Oct 10 Belmont Frizette Stakes (V)
I
2yo f
8.5f
FT DEVIL MAY CARE Velazquez Pletcher
 
DIRT MILE
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 4 Monmouth Salvator Mile Stakes (V)
III
3up
8f
FT COAL PLAY Bravo Zito
Aug 2 Del Mar San Diego Handicap (V)
II
3up
8.5f
FT INFORMED Baze, T O'Neill
Aug 16 Emerald Downs Longacres Mile (V)
III
3up
8f
FT ASSESSMENT Mitchell Belvoir
Oct 17 Calder Spend A Buck Handicap (V)
III
3up
8.5f
FT MAMBO MEISTER Cruz Gleaves
 
FILLY & MARE SPRINT
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 11 Calder Princess Rooney H'cap (V)
I
3up fm
6f
FT GAME FACE Prado Pletcher
Sep 4 Del Mar Rancho Bernardo Handicap (V)
III
3up fm
6.5f
FT CARLSBAD Baze, T Mullins
Sep 26 Belmont Gallant Bloom Handicap (V)
II
3up fm
6.5f
FT INDIAN BLESSING Velazquez Pletcher
Oct 10 Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes (V)
III
3up fm
6f
FT INFORMED DECISION Leparoux Sheppard
 
MARATHON
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 18 Philadelphia Park Greenwood Cup (V)
3up
12f
FT ALCOMO Martinez Caramori
Aug 5 Del Mar Cougar II Handicap (V)
3up
12f
FT UNUSUAL SUSPECT Quinonez Abrams
Sep 12 Turfway Turfway Park Fall Championship Stakes (V)
III
3up
12f
FT NITE LIGHT Court Pletcher
Oct 2 Dundalk (IRE) Diamond Stakes
III
3up
11f
  Mastercraftsman Murtagh O'Brien
 
TURF SPRINT
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Jul 11 Arlington Arlington Sprint H'cap (V)
3up
5.5 T
FM YANKEE INJUNUITY Baird McMullen
Aug 9 Deauville (FRA) Prix Maurice de Gheest
I
3up
6.5 T
GD King's Apostle (IRE) Moore Haggas
Sep 25 Moonee Valley (AUS) Manikato Stakes
I
3up
6 T
SL DANLEIGH McEvoy Waller
Sep 30 Santa Anita Morvich Handicap (V)
III
3up
6.5 T
FM CALIFORNIA FLAG Talamo Koriner
Oct 4 Longchamp Prix de L'Abbaye
I
2up
5 T
GD TOTAL GALLERY Murtagh Moore
Oct 17 Woodbine Nearctic
II
3up
6 T
FM FIELD COMMISSION Leparoux Vella
 
JUVENILE TURF
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Sep 19 Woodbine Summer Stakes
III
2yo
8 T
FM BRIDGETOWN Landry McPeek
Sep 26 Ascot Royal Lodge Stakes
II
2yo
8 T
G/F JOSHUA TREE O'Donoghue O'Brien
Oct 4 Belmont Pilgrim Stakes
III
2yo
8.5 T
OT      
Oct 11 Keeneland Bourbon Stakes (V)
III
2yo
8.5 T
YL INTERACTIF Desormeaux Pletcher
 
JUVENILE FILLIES TURF
Date
Track Race Name
Gr
ASR
D/S
TC Winner Jockey Trainer
Aug 30 Curragh (IRE) Moyglare Stud Stakes
I
2yo f
7 T
HY Termagant (IRE) McDonogh Prendergast
Sep 19 Woodbine Natalma Stakes (V)
III
2yo f
8 T
FM BAY TO BAY Clark Lynch
Sep 26 Ascot Fillies' Mile
I
2yo f
8 T
G/F HIBAAYEB (GB) Callan Brittain
Oct 4 Belmont Miss Grillo Stakes
III
2yo f
8.5 T
OT      
Oct 15 Keeneland Jessamine Stakes (V)
2yo f
8 T
OT      

Notes: The Pilgrim, Miss Grillo and Jessamine Stakes all came off the turf and lost their "Win and You're In" designation.

 
www.twinspires.com


   
 

Home Feedback Copyright 2011 © Greg Brandow • All Rights Reserved