Thoroughbred Report

Thoroughbred Report

Bet at TwinSpires!


Horse Racing Photo Gallery
Saratoga Race Course
August 12, 2006

Sword Dancer Day undercard - Races 1, 2, 5, 6, 8, 10
other photos from August 12, 2006: [Alfred G. Vanderbilt Handicap] [Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes]
Knox (Richard Migliore up) wins the first race.
Knox (Richard Migliore up) wins the first race.
C P West (Rafael Bejarano up) breaks his maiden at first asking in the second race.
C P West (Rafael Bejarano up) breaks his maiden at first asking in the second race.
Footman, with blinkers on, rushes out for the fifth race post parade.  Jockey:  Javier Castellano
Footman, with blinkers on, rushes out for the fifth race post parade. Jockey: Javier Castellano
Count Blue (Pablo Fragoso up) in the fifth race post parade.
Count Blue (Pablo Fragoso up) in the fifth race post parade.
Baby Yaya (V. Carrero up) in the fifth race post parade.
Baby Yaya (V. Carrero up) in the fifth race post parade.
Liberation Day (Rafael Bejarano up) in the fifth race post parade.
Liberation Day (Rafael Bejarano up) in the fifth race post parade.
Mr Component (Fernando Jara up) in the fifth race post parade.
Mr Component (Fernando Jara up) in the fifth race post parade.
Another picture of Mr Component in the fifth race post parade.
Another picture of Mr Component in the fifth race post parade.
Say Revain (Eibar Coa up) breaks his maiden in the fifth race.
Say Revain (Eibar Coa up) breaks his maiden in the fifth race.
Mr Component (Fernando Jara up) finishes second in the fifth race.
Mr Component (Fernando Jara up) finishes second in the fifth race.
Max Cam (Kent Desormeaux up) finishes third in the fifth race.
Max Cam (Kent Desormeaux up) finishes third in the fifth race.
Eastern Crown being saddled in the paddock before the sixth race.
Eastern Crown being saddled in the paddock before the sixth race.
The field passes the stands for the first time in the sixth race.
The field passes the stands for the first time in the sixth race.
Forget The Judge leads the field home in the sixth race.
Forget The Judge leads the field home in the sixth race.
Forget The Judge wins the sixth race, a one mile claiming race over the inner turf course.
Forget The Judge wins the sixth race, a one mile claiming race over the inner turf course.
Eastern Crown (Channing Hill up) finishes second in the sixth race ahead of Blakelock.
Eastern Crown (Channing Hill up) finishes second in the sixth race ahead of Blakelock.
Forget The Judge (Mike Luzzi) returns after winning the sixth race.
Forget The Judge (Mike Luzzi) returns after winning the sixth race.
Forget The Judge heads to the Winners' Circle after the sixth race.  Jockey:  Mike Luzzi
Forget The Judge heads to the Winners' Circle after the sixth race. Jockey: Mike Luzzi
Sam the Bugler summons the horses to the post for the eight race.
Sam the Bugler summons the horses to the post for the eight race.
The post parade before the eighth race at Saratoga Race Course.
The post parade before the eighth race at Saratoga Race Course.
The post parade before the eighth race at Saratoga Race Course.
The post parade before the eighth race at Saratoga Race Course.
Funny Connection in the post parade before the eight race.
Funny Connection in the post parade before the eight race.
He's A Lumberjack (Javier Castellano up) wins the eighth race at Saratoga Race Course.
He's A Lumberjack (Javier Castellano up) wins the eighth race at Saratoga Race Course.
Democrat (Richard Migliore up) finishes second in the eighth race.
Democrat (Richard Migliore up) finishes second in the eighth race.
Entrymates Minority Leader and Unconcerned finish third and fourth in the eighth race.
Entrymates Minority Leader and Unconcerned finish third and fourth in the eighth race.
#2 Swirling Solomon (IRE) leads the field past the stands the first time in the tenth race.
#2 Swirling Solomon (IRE) leads the field past the stands the first time in the tenth race.
Dancing Forever (Jose Espinoza up) wins the tenth race by a half length over League Of Nations (Jose Santos up).
Dancing Forever (Jose Espinoza up) wins the tenth race by a half length over League Of Nations (Jose Santos up).
other photos from August 12, 2006: [Alfred G. Vanderbilt Handicap] [Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes]
 
www.twinspires.com


 

Home Feedback Copyright 2011 © Greg Brandow • All Rights Reserved